Sociodemographic characteristics of sample
| Sport A (n = 1,656) | Sport B (n = 996) | Combined (N = 2,652) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency | % | Frequency | % | Frequency | % | ||
| Age | |||||||
| 18–24 | 8 | 0.5% | 41 | 4.1% | 49 | 1.8% | |
| 25–34 | 158 | 9.5% | 357 | 35.8% | 515 | 19.4% | |
| 35–44 | 411 | 24.8% | 308 | 30.9% | 719 | 27.1% | |
| 45–54 | 525 | 31.7% | 214 | 21.5% | 739 | 27.9% | |
| 55–64 | 390 | 23.6% | 60 | 6.0% | 450 | 17.0% | |
| 65+ | 164 | 9.9% | 16 | 1.6% | 180 | 6.8% | |
| Gender identification | |||||||
| Man | 1,022 | 61.7% | 837 | 84.0% | 1,859 | 70.1% | |
| Woman | 634 | 38.3% | 159 | 16.0% | 793 | 29.9% | |
| Education | |||||||
| High school or less | 78 | 4.7% | 20 | 2.0% | 98 | 3.7% | |
| Some college, no degree | 248 | 15.0% | 23 | 2.3% | 271 | 10.2% | |
| Associate’s degree | 171 | 10.3% | 166 | 16.7% | 337 | 12.7% | |
| Bachelor’s degree | 655 | 39.6% | 483 | 48.5% | 1,138 | 42.9% | |
| Graduate degree | 504 | 30.4% | 304 | 30.5% | 808 | 30.5% | |
| Income | |||||||
| Less than $40,000 | 78 | 4.7% | 20 | 2.0% | 98 | 3.7% | |
| $40,000–$69,999 | 248 | 15.0% | 23 | 2.3% | 271 | 10.2% | |
| $70,000–$99,999 | 171 | 10.3% | 166 | 16.8% | 337 | 12.7% | |
| $100,000–$149,999 | 655 | 39.6% | 473 | 48.0% | 1,138 | 42.9% | |
| $150,000–$199,999 | 504 | 30.4% | 304 | 30.8% | 808 | 30.5% | |
| $200,000–$249,999 | 78 | 4.7% | 20 | 2.0% | 98 | 3.7% | |
| $250,000 or more | 248 | 15.0% | 23 | 2.3% | 271 | 10.2% | |
| No answer | 171 | 10.3% | 166 | 16.8% | 337 | 12.7% | |
| “Real” fan | |||||||
| Strongly agree | 1,237 | 74.7% | 781 | 78.4% | 2,018 | 76.1% | |
| Agree | 280 | 16.9% | 153 | 15.4% | 433 | 16.3% | |
| Somewhat agree | 64 | 3.9% | 17 | 1.7% | 81 | 3.1% | |
| Neither agree nor disagree | 15 | 0.9% | 2 | 0.2% | 17 | 0.6% | |
| Somewhat disagree | 4 | 0.2% | 2 | 0.2% | 6 | 0.2% | |
| Disagree | 1 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | |
| Strongly disagree | 55 | 3.3% | 41 | 4.1% | 96 | 3.6% | |
| Environmentalist | |||||||
| Yes, active | 132 | 8.0% | 139 | 14.0% | 271 | 10.2% | |
| Yes, passive | 730 | 44.1% | 543 | 54.5% | 1,273 | 48.0% | |
| No | 735 | 44.4% | 293 | 29.4% | 1,028 | 38.8% | |
| No answer | 59 | 3.6% | 21 | 2.1% | 80 | 3.0% | |
| Sport A ( | Sport B ( | Combined ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency | % | Frequency | % | Frequency | % | ||
| 18–24 | 8 | 0.5% | 41 | 4.1% | 49 | 1.8% | |
| 25–34 | 158 | 9.5% | 357 | 35.8% | 515 | 19.4% | |
| 35–44 | 411 | 24.8% | 308 | 30.9% | 719 | 27.1% | |
| 45–54 | 525 | 31.7% | 214 | 21.5% | 739 | 27.9% | |
| 55–64 | 390 | 23.6% | 60 | 6.0% | 450 | 17.0% | |
| 65+ | 164 | 9.9% | 16 | 1.6% | 180 | 6.8% | |
| Man | 1,022 | 61.7% | 837 | 84.0% | 1,859 | 70.1% | |
| Woman | 634 | 38.3% | 159 | 16.0% | 793 | 29.9% | |
| High school or less | 78 | 4.7% | 20 | 2.0% | 98 | 3.7% | |
| Some college, no degree | 248 | 15.0% | 23 | 2.3% | 271 | 10.2% | |
| Associate’s degree | 171 | 10.3% | 166 | 16.7% | 337 | 12.7% | |
| Bachelor’s degree | 655 | 39.6% | 483 | 48.5% | 1,138 | 42.9% | |
| Graduate degree | 504 | 30.4% | 304 | 30.5% | 808 | 30.5% | |
| Less than $40,000 | 78 | 4.7% | 20 | 2.0% | 98 | 3.7% | |
| $40,000–$69,999 | 248 | 15.0% | 23 | 2.3% | 271 | 10.2% | |
| $70,000–$99,999 | 171 | 10.3% | 166 | 16.8% | 337 | 12.7% | |
| $100,000–$149,999 | 655 | 39.6% | 473 | 48.0% | 1,138 | 42.9% | |
| $150,000–$199,999 | 504 | 30.4% | 304 | 30.8% | 808 | 30.5% | |
| $200,000–$249,999 | 78 | 4.7% | 20 | 2.0% | 98 | 3.7% | |
| $250,000 or more | 248 | 15.0% | 23 | 2.3% | 271 | 10.2% | |
| No answer | 171 | 10.3% | 166 | 16.8% | 337 | 12.7% | |
| Strongly agree | 1,237 | 74.7% | 781 | 78.4% | 2,018 | 76.1% | |
| Agree | 280 | 16.9% | 153 | 15.4% | 433 | 16.3% | |
| Somewhat agree | 64 | 3.9% | 17 | 1.7% | 81 | 3.1% | |
| Neither agree nor disagree | 15 | 0.9% | 2 | 0.2% | 17 | 0.6% | |
| Somewhat disagree | 4 | 0.2% | 2 | 0.2% | 6 | 0.2% | |
| Disagree | 1 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | |
| Strongly disagree | 55 | 3.3% | 41 | 4.1% | 96 | 3.6% | |
| Yes, active | 132 | 8.0% | 139 | 14.0% | 271 | 10.2% | |
| Yes, passive | 730 | 44.1% | 543 | 54.5% | 1,273 | 48.0% | |
| No | 735 | 44.4% | 293 | 29.4% | 1,028 | 38.8% | |
| No answer | 59 | 3.6% | 21 | 2.1% | 80 | 3.0% | |
Note(s): “Real fan” measured by single item, “I consider myself a ‘real’ fan of [the team].”
Source(s): Table created by authors
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.