Table 2

Sociodemographic characteristics of sample

Sport A (n = 1,656)Sport B (n = 996)Combined (N = 2,652)
Frequency%Frequency%Frequency%
Age
 18–2480.5%414.1%491.8%
 25–341589.5%35735.8%51519.4%
 35–4441124.8%30830.9%71927.1%
 45–5452531.7%21421.5%73927.9%
 55–6439023.6%606.0%45017.0%
 65+1649.9%161.6%1806.8%
Gender identification
 Man1,02261.7%83784.0%1,85970.1%
 Woman63438.3%15916.0%79329.9%
Education
 High school or less784.7%202.0%983.7%
 Some college, no degree24815.0%232.3%27110.2%
 Associate’s degree17110.3%16616.7%33712.7%
 Bachelor’s degree65539.6%48348.5%1,13842.9%
 Graduate degree50430.4%30430.5%80830.5%
Income
 Less than $40,000784.7%202.0%983.7%
 $40,000–$69,99924815.0%232.3%27110.2%
 $70,000–$99,99917110.3%16616.8%33712.7%
 $100,000–$149,99965539.6%47348.0%1,13842.9%
 $150,000–$199,99950430.4%30430.8%80830.5%
 $200,000–$249,999784.7%202.0%983.7%
 $250,000 or more24815.0%232.3%27110.2%
 No answer17110.3%16616.8%33712.7%
“Real” fan
 Strongly agree1,23774.7%78178.4%2,01876.1%
 Agree28016.9%15315.4%43316.3%
 Somewhat agree643.9%171.7%813.1%
 Neither agree nor disagree150.9%20.2%170.6%
 Somewhat disagree40.2%20.2%60.2%
 Disagree10.1%00.0%10.0%
 Strongly disagree553.3%414.1%963.6%
Environmentalist
 Yes, active1328.0%13914.0%27110.2%
 Yes, passive73044.1%54354.5%1,27348.0%
 No73544.4%29329.4%1,02838.8%
 No answer593.6%212.1%803.0%

Note(s): “Real fan” measured by single item, “I consider myself a ‘real’ fan of [the team].”

Source(s): Table created by authors

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options