Table 3

Level of governance per intervention core component, row proportions

Intervention core componentPolicy issued interventionInstitutional response to labor market demandGovernmental demandResponse to inferred labor market demand
No. of studies7172028
Linguistic skill development20.00%60.00%20.00%0.00%
Didactical innovation0.00%22.22%22.22%55.56%
Advanced programs14.29%28.57%42.86%14.29%
Practical experience11.11%27.78%27.78%33.33%
International experience75.00%0.00%25.00%0.00%
Practical simulation0.00%11.11%11.11%77.78%
Career planning programs0.00%40.00%40.00%20.00%
Personality development programs0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%
Employability skill programs0.00%12.50%75.00%12.50%

Note(s): Values represent row proportions, indicating, how many of the included studies were implemented through each level of governance. Proportions do not sum to 100% across intervention core component groups, but instead reflect distributions within each component

Source(s): Authors’ own work

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options