Table 4

Intervention core component-results matrix

In-ClassroomPost-Graduation
Intervention core componentNo. of inter-ventionsPositive intervention outcomesInconclusive intervention outcomesNegative intervention outcomesPositive labor market outcomesInconclusive labor market outcomesNegative labor market outcomes
Linguistic skill development540.00%0.00%0.00%40.00%20.00%0.00%
Didactic innovation9100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Advanced programs744.44%0.00%0.00%22.22%22.22%11.11%
Practical experience1752.94%5.88%0.00%41.18%0.00%0.00%
International experience40.00%0.00%0.00%75.00%25.00%0.00%
Practical simulation1050.00%10.00%10.00%30.00%0.00%0.00%
Career planning programs1027.27%27.27%9.09%36.36%0.00%0.00%
Personality development programs7100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Employability skill programs844.44%22.22%11.11%22.22%0.00%0.00%
Total77      

Note(s): Values represent row proportions, indicating, how many of the included studies reported each type of result. Proportions do not sum to 100% across intervention core component groups, but instead reflect distributions within each component

Source(s): Authors’ own work

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options