Observations by filing year and industry
| Panel A. Number of observations by tax year | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | N | % |
| 2010 | 19,076 | 1.17 |
| 2011 | 70,819 | 4.34 |
| 2012 | 92,253 | 5.65 |
| 2013 | 105,351 | 6.45 |
| 2014 | 117,854 | 7.21 |
| 2015 | 130,618 | 8.00 |
| 2016 | 139,509 | 8.54 |
| 2017 | 147,033 | 9.00 |
| 2018 | 154,038 | 9.43 |
| 2019 | 162,169 | 9.93 |
| 2020 | 173,324 | 10.61 |
| 2021 | 188,593 | 11.55 |
| 2022 | 132,892 | 8.14 |
| Total | 1,633,529 | 100% |
| Panel A. Number of observations by tax year | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | % | |
| 2010 | 19,076 | 1.17 |
| 2011 | 70,819 | 4.34 |
| 2012 | 92,253 | 5.65 |
| 2013 | 105,351 | 6.45 |
| 2014 | 117,854 | 7.21 |
| 2015 | 130,618 | 8.00 |
| 2016 | 139,509 | 8.54 |
| 2017 | 147,033 | 9.00 |
| 2018 | 154,038 | 9.43 |
| 2019 | 162,169 | 9.93 |
| 2020 | 173,324 | 10.61 |
| 2021 | 188,593 | 11.55 |
| 2022 | 132,892 | 8.14 |
| 1,633,529 | ||
| Panel B. Number of observations by industry (10 Major NTEE Categories) | ||
|---|---|---|
| NTEE Category | N | % |
| AR: arts, culture, humanities | 152,397 | 9.33 |
| ED: education | 257,826 | 15.78 |
| EN: environment | 72,514 | 4.44 |
| HE: health | 242,390 | 14.84 |
| HU: human services | 580,725 | 35.55 |
| IN: international | 37,283 | 2.28 |
| MU: mutual benefit | 4,461 | 0.27 |
| PU: public/societal benefit | 193,387 | 11.84 |
| RE: religion | 87,874 | 5.38 |
| UN: other/unknown | 4,672 | 0.29 |
| Total | 1,633,529 | 100% |
| Panel B. Number of observations by industry (10 Major NTEE Categories) | ||
|---|---|---|
| NTEE Category | % | |
| AR: arts, culture, humanities | 152,397 | 9.33 |
| ED: education | 257,826 | 15.78 |
| EN: environment | 72,514 | 4.44 |
| HE: health | 242,390 | 14.84 |
| HU: human services | 580,725 | 35.55 |
| IN: international | 37,283 | 2.28 |
| MU: mutual benefit | 4,461 | 0.27 |
| PU: public/societal benefit | 193,387 | 11.84 |
| RE: religion | 87,874 | 5.38 |
| UN: other/unknown | 4,672 | 0.29 |
| 1,633,529 | ||
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.