Table 1

Descriptive statistics for organizational capital and investment efficiency

VariableMeanStd. dev.MinMax25th75thObservations
OKTA0.1930.2060.0001.1100.0540.2605,742
OKTC0.2840.3250.0001.7980.0800.3645,706
Investment inefficiency−0.0010.005−0.0180.030−0.0020.0015,161
Size (log)16.5131.25312.73519.52115.96117.3545,742
ROA0.0100.011−0.1100.1610.0410.1015,685
Slack0.1440.1630.0001.0000.0250.1895,712
Tangibility0.6250.2200.0671.0000.4680.8355,742
Firm age (log)23.86412.2800.00050.00014.00035.0005,479
Leverage0.6630.5120.1061.0000.2530.5645,783
Tobin’ Q0.0020.0020.0010.0250.0080.0165,676
Loss0.0540.2260.0001.0000.0000.0005,819
Industry-level growth uncertainty0.1270.1210.0010.7040.0550.1495,797
CEO age55.7637.139218652615,769
CEO gender0.0350.1820.0001.0000.0000.0005,762
CEO duality (power)0.4720.4990.0001.0000.0000.0005,783
CEO tenure6.4206.3470.00049.0002.00010.0005,745
CEO external board seats2.3822.4500.00029.0001.0003.0005,273
IDD0.3650.4810.0001.0000.0000.0005,819

Note(s): This table presents the descriptive statistics, including mean, standard deviation, minimum, maximum, 25th and 75th percentiles and number of observations of the empirical data for all the study variables, including the instrumental variable: Industry-level growth uncertainty. All variables are defined in  Appendix 1

Source(s): Authors’ own work

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options