Respondents’ profile
| Particulars | Response category | Frequency | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 149 | 47.5 |
| Female | 165 | 52.5 | |
| Marital status | Single | 92 | 29.3 |
| Married | 211 | 67.2 | |
| Divorced | 8 | 2.5 | |
| Preferred not to say | 3 | 1.0 | |
| Education level | College diploma | 45 | 14.3 |
| DSc/BA | 178 | 56.7 | |
| MSc/MA | 51 | 16.2 | |
| Others | 40 | 12.7 | |
| Age | 18–30 years | 105 | 33.4 |
| 31−40 years | 134 | 42.7 | |
| 41−50 years | 44 | 14.0 | |
| > 51 years | 31 | 9.9 | |
| Experience | Less than 1 year | 16 | 5.1 |
| 1–3 years | 65 | 20.7 | |
| 4–6 years | 90 | 28.7 | |
| 7–10 years | 63 | 20.1 | |
| >10 years | 80 | 25.5 | |
| Work division | Laboratory | 35 | 11.5 |
| Pharmacy | 50 | 15.9 | |
| OPD | 55 | 17.5 | |
| MCH | 36 | 11.5 | |
| Inpatient | 103 | 32.8 | |
| Administration | 13 | 4.1 | |
| Other | 22 | 7.1 | |
| N = 314 | |||
| Particulars | Response category | Frequency | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 149 | 47.5 |
| Female | 165 | 52.5 | |
| Marital status | Single | 92 | 29.3 |
| Married | 211 | 67.2 | |
| Divorced | 8 | 2.5 | |
| Preferred not to say | 3 | 1.0 | |
| Education level | College diploma | 45 | 14.3 |
| DSc/BA | 178 | 56.7 | |
| MSc/MA | 51 | 16.2 | |
| Others | 40 | 12.7 | |
| Age | 18–30 years | 105 | 33.4 |
| 31−40 years | 134 | 42.7 | |
| 41−50 years | 44 | 14.0 | |
| > 51 years | 31 | 9.9 | |
| Experience | Less than 1 year | 16 | 5.1 |
| 1–3 years | 65 | 20.7 | |
| 4–6 years | 90 | 28.7 | |
| 7–10 years | 63 | 20.1 | |
| >10 years | 80 | 25.5 | |
| Work division | Laboratory | 35 | 11.5 |
| Pharmacy | 50 | 15.9 | |
| OPD | 55 | 17.5 | |
| MCH | 36 | 11.5 | |
| Inpatient | 103 | 32.8 | |
| Administration | 13 | 4.1 | |
| Other | 22 | 7.1 | |
Source(s): Authors’ own work
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.