Table 1.

Sample construction

Panel A. Sample selection
Selection criteria
Start: Worldscope data for OECD firms (2013–2022)74,190
Company-year observations after:
 EUNon-EU OECD
Applying the EU directive criteria4851,166
Removing missing data4401,071
Final sample, company-year observations for ten years4,40010,710
Panel B. Sample distribution per year
 2013201420152016201720182019202020212022
EU440440440440440440440440440440
Non-EU OECD1,0711,0711,0711,0711,0711,0711,0711,0711,0711,071
Total1,5111,5111,5111,5111,5111,5111,5111,5111,5111,511
Panel C. Sample distribution per industry
 EUNon-EU OECD
company-yearsPercentage (%)company-yearsPercentage (%)
Energy2004.56406.0
Materials56012.71,34012.5
Industrials1,31029.82,60024.3
Consumers1,02023.22,60024.3
Health care2706.18908.3
Technology660151,78016.6
Utilities3307.55204.9
Real estate501.13403.2
Total4,40010010,710100
Panel D. Sample distribution per country
EU
Austria8
Belgium11
Czechia1
Denmark14
Finland19
France63
Germany56
Greece5
Hungary3
Ireland5
Italy19
The Netherlands18
Poland10
Portugal6
Spain22
Sweden30
UK150
Total440
Non-EU OECD 
Australia39
Canada86
Chile13
Israel5
Japan310
Korea1
Mexico15
New Zealand3
Switzerland36
Turkey14
USA549
Total1,071
Source(s): Created by author

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options