Respondent profiles (n = 294)
| Category | Frequency | Percentage % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 164 | 55.8 |
| Female | 130 | 44.2 | |
| Total | 294 | 100 | |
| Age | 18–24 | 69 | 23.5 |
| 25–34 | 178 | 60.5 | |
| 35–44 | 43 | 14.6 | |
| 45–54 | 4 | 1.4 | |
| Total | 294 | 100 | |
| Education | High school diploma | 18 | 6.1 |
| Associate degree | 29 | 9.9 | |
| Bachelor’s degree | 190 | 64.6 | |
| Master’s degree | 41 | 13.9 | |
| Doctoral degree | 16 | 5.4 | |
| Total | 294 | 100 | |
| Income level | <20,000 RMB | 11 | 3.7 |
| 20,000–50,000 RMB | 34 | 11.6 | |
| 50,000–100,000RMB | 69 | 23.5 | |
| 100,000 RMB- 150,000 RMB | 78 | 26.5 | |
| 150,000 RMB – 200,000 RMB | 54 | 18.4 | |
| >200,000 RMB | 48 | 16.3 | |
| Total | 294 | 100 | |
| City | 1st tier | 100 | 34 |
| 2nd tier | 128 | 43.5 | |
| 3rd tier | 45 | 15.3 | |
| 4th tier | 14 | 4.8 | |
| 5th tier | 7 | 2.4 | |
| Total | 294 | 100 | |
| Usage | <1 year | 36 | 12.2 |
| 2–5 year | 216 | 73.8 | |
| 6–10 | 44 | 15 | |
| Total | 294 | 100 |
| Category | Frequency | Percentage % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 164 | 55.8 |
| Female | 130 | 44.2 | |
| Age | 18–24 | 69 | 23.5 |
| 25–34 | 178 | 60.5 | |
| 35–44 | 43 | 14.6 | |
| 45–54 | 4 | 1.4 | |
| Education | High school diploma | 18 | 6.1 |
| Associate degree | 29 | 9.9 | |
| Bachelor’s degree | 190 | 64.6 | |
| Master’s degree | 41 | 13.9 | |
| Doctoral degree | 16 | 5.4 | |
| Income level | <20,000 RMB | 11 | 3.7 |
| 20,000–50,000 RMB | 34 | 11.6 | |
| 50,000–100,000RMB | 69 | 23.5 | |
| 100,000 RMB- 150,000 RMB | 78 | 26.5 | |
| 150,000 RMB – 200,000 RMB | 54 | 18.4 | |
| >200,000 RMB | 48 | 16.3 | |
| City | 1st tier | 100 | 34 |
| 2nd tier | 128 | 43.5 | |
| 3rd tier | 45 | 15.3 | |
| 4th tier | 14 | 4.8 | |
| 5th tier | 7 | 2.4 | |
| Usage | <1 year | 36 | 12.2 |
| 2–5 year | 216 | 73.8 | |
| 6–10 | 44 | 15 | |
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.