Table 2

Model 2 results

Total average consumption (kWh/day)*365*0.01
Additional cost per annum ($)
Total median income ($ per year)Relative impact in comparison to income*
Upper Hunter73.4633486548,9410.150105941
Singleton78.3470195856,5320.138588799
Muswellbrook73.7149500755,2830.133341081
Port Stephens61.7429943746,3380.133244841
Cessnock65.7337304249,7440.132144038
Ku-Ring-Gai79.8971272962,2630.128322001
Central Coast60.2551673549,0220.122914543
Canterbury-Bankstown54.9113074145,1600.121592798
Lake Macquarie61.7347238251,5470.119763951
Hornsby66.9542836256,9740.11751726
Sutherland69.2450897160,1060.115204954
Maitland61.3640502254,2550.113103032
Georges River53.6258088447,9280.111888267
Burwood45.3685275341,0510.110517472
Strathfield51.2593817746,7190.109718491
Cumberland46.8312583442,9920.108930169
Hunters Hill78.9460019273,7050.107110782
Northern Beaches59.0370977459,6760.098929382
Newcastle49.8990303254,6080.091376777
Ryde50.0241960354,8720.09116525
Bayside45.4267004150,9530.089154123
Woollahra69.2064644880,2450.086243958
Willoughby54.3155419163,2570.085864872
Mosman65.6973690377,9450.084286829
Canada Bay48.7309202160,1710.080987386
Parramatta42.0457506552,3640.080295147
Lane Cove56.9363365973,7070.077246851
Randwick46.2028342362,4780.073950565
Waverley47.5890077866,1370.071955196
Inner West42.6780538465,2450.065411991
Sydney35.6903677657,3310.062253175
North Sydney42.5121248879,3690.053562631

Note(s): *Total average consumption divided by median income

Source(s): Compiled from Australian Bureau of Statistics (2020) and Ausgrid (2022a) 

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options