Demographic profile of the participants (N = 711)
| Item | Category | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 607 | 85.4 |
| Female | 104 | 14.6 | |
| Age | 18–25 years | 42 | 5.9 |
| 26–35 years | 414 | 58.2 | |
| 36–45 years | 194 | 27.3 | |
| 46–55 years | 42 | 5.9 | |
| 56–65 years | 14 | 2.0 | |
| 66+ years | 5 | 0.7 | |
| Working level in the bank | Senior Executive Officer/Senior Officer or Senior Manager | 321 | 45.2 |
| Manager or Officer | 90 | 12.6 | |
| Junior Officer/Assistant Manager | 149 | 21.0 | |
| Other | 151 | 21.2 | |
| Level of education | Bachelor’s degree/Honours/BBA | 100 | 14.1 |
| Master’s degree/MBA | 608 | 85.5 | |
| Doctoral degree | 3 | 0.4 | |
| Duration of service in work | Less than 1 year | 43 | 6.0 |
| 1–3 years | 176 | 24.8 | |
| 4–7 years | 209 | 29.4 | |
| 8–11 years | 148 | 20.8 | |
| 12–15 years | 76 | 10.7 | |
| Over 15 years | 59 | 8.3 | |
| Annual Income (After Tax) | Under BDT 200,000 | 52 | 7.3 |
| Between BDT 200,001 and BDT 400,000 | 153 | 21.6 | |
| Between BDT 400,001 and BDT 600,000 | 121 | 17.0 | |
| Between BDT 600,001 and BDT 800,000 | 97 | 13.6 | |
| Between BDT 800,001 and BDT 1000,000 | 74 | 10.4 | |
| Above BDT 1000,000 | 93 | 13.1 | |
| Prefer not to answer | 121 | 17.0 |
| Item | Category | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 607 | 85.4 |
| Female | 104 | 14.6 | |
| Age | 18–25 years | 42 | 5.9 |
| 26–35 years | 414 | 58.2 | |
| 36–45 years | 194 | 27.3 | |
| 46–55 years | 42 | 5.9 | |
| 56–65 years | 14 | 2.0 | |
| 66+ years | 5 | 0.7 | |
| Working level in the bank | Senior Executive Officer/Senior Officer or Senior Manager | 321 | 45.2 |
| Manager or Officer | 90 | 12.6 | |
| Junior Officer/Assistant Manager | 149 | 21.0 | |
| Other | 151 | 21.2 | |
| Level of education | Bachelor’s degree/Honours/BBA | 100 | 14.1 |
| Master’s degree/MBA | 608 | 85.5 | |
| Doctoral degree | 3 | 0.4 | |
| Duration of service in work | Less than 1 year | 43 | 6.0 |
| 1–3 years | 176 | 24.8 | |
| 4–7 years | 209 | 29.4 | |
| 8–11 years | 148 | 20.8 | |
| 12–15 years | 76 | 10.7 | |
| Over 15 years | 59 | 8.3 | |
| Annual Income (After Tax) | Under BDT 200,000 | 52 | 7.3 |
| Between BDT 200,001 and BDT 400,000 | 153 | 21.6 | |
| Between BDT 400,001 and BDT 600,000 | 121 | 17.0 | |
| Between BDT 600,001 and BDT 800,000 | 97 | 13.6 | |
| Between BDT 800,001 and BDT 1000,000 | 74 | 10.4 | |
| Above BDT 1000,000 | 93 | 13.1 | |
| Prefer not to answer | 121 | 17.0 |
Source(s): Authors’ work
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.