Demographics
| Demographics | Category | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Respondent job title | Chief Financial Officer | 42 | 21.5 |
| Management Accountant | 23 | 11.8 | |
| Finance Director | 72 | 36.9 | |
| Managing Director | 20 | 10.3 | |
| Executive Director | 38 | 19.5 | |
| Sector in which organisation operates | Manufacturing | 36 | 18.5 |
| Utilities and energy | 12 | 6.2 | |
| Logistics | 17 | 8.7 | |
| Retail | 15 | 7.7 | |
| Telecommunications | 6 | 3.1 | |
| Pharmaceutical | 12 | 6.2 | |
| Public sector | 6 | 3.1 | |
| Service | 38 | 19.5 | |
| Finance | 34 | 17.4 | |
| Mining | 19 | 9.7 | |
| Number of employees | 101–499 | 2 | 1.0 |
| 500–999 | 10 | 5.1 | |
| 1,000–4,999 | 75 | 38.5 | |
| 5,000–9,999 | 66 | 33.8 | |
| >10,000 | 42 | 21.5 | |
| Number of years company has been operational | <5 years | 2 | 1.0 |
| 6–10 years | 24 | 12.3 | |
| 11–20 years | 24 | 12.4 | |
| 21–30 years | 15 | 7.7 | |
| >31 years | 130 | 66.7 | |
| Number of years organisation has been using BI | <1 year | 14 | 7.2 |
| 1–2 years | 16 | 8.2 | |
| 3–5 years | 45 | 23.1 | |
| 6–9 years | 67 | 34.4 | |
| >10 years | 53 | 27.2 | |
| BI system in use | SAP business object | 52 | 26.7 |
| Microsoft | 25 | 12.8 | |
| SAGE | 23 | 11.8 | |
| Clear Analytics (Excel based) | 19 | 9.7 | |
| Oracle | 16 | 8.2 | |
| Qlikeview | 15 | 7.7 | |
| SAS | 13 | 6.7 | |
| MicroStrategy | 12 | 6.2 | |
| Other incl. IBM Cognos, Sisense and Synergy | 20 | 10.3 |
| Demographics | Category | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Respondent job title | Chief Financial Officer | 42 | 21.5 |
| Management Accountant | 23 | 11.8 | |
| Finance Director | 72 | 36.9 | |
| Managing Director | 20 | 10.3 | |
| Executive Director | 38 | 19.5 | |
| Sector in which organisation operates | Manufacturing | 36 | 18.5 |
| Utilities and energy | 12 | 6.2 | |
| Logistics | 17 | 8.7 | |
| Retail | 15 | 7.7 | |
| Telecommunications | 6 | 3.1 | |
| Pharmaceutical | 12 | 6.2 | |
| Public sector | 6 | 3.1 | |
| Service | 38 | 19.5 | |
| Finance | 34 | 17.4 | |
| Mining | 19 | 9.7 | |
| Number of employees | 101–499 | 2 | 1.0 |
| 500–999 | 10 | 5.1 | |
| 1,000–4,999 | 75 | 38.5 | |
| 5,000–9,999 | 66 | 33.8 | |
| >10,000 | 42 | 21.5 | |
| Number of years company has been operational | <5 years | 2 | 1.0 |
| 6–10 years | 24 | 12.3 | |
| 11–20 years | 24 | 12.4 | |
| 21–30 years | 15 | 7.7 | |
| >31 years | 130 | 66.7 | |
| Number of years organisation has been using BI | <1 year | 14 | 7.2 |
| 1–2 years | 16 | 8.2 | |
| 3–5 years | 45 | 23.1 | |
| 6–9 years | 67 | 34.4 | |
| >10 years | 53 | 27.2 | |
| BI system in use | SAP business object | 52 | 26.7 |
| Microsoft | 25 | 12.8 | |
| SAGE | 23 | 11.8 | |
| Clear Analytics (Excel based) | 19 | 9.7 | |
| Oracle | 16 | 8.2 | |
| Qlikeview | 15 | 7.7 | |
| SAS | 13 | 6.7 | |
| MicroStrategy | 12 | 6.2 | |
| Other incl. IBM Cognos, Sisense and Synergy | 20 | 10.3 |
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.