Results of stopped-on-tracks analysis before and after the MMA road marking
| Metric | Before | After |
|---|---|---|
| Hours of video | 301 | 329 |
| Analyzed periods | 2021-06-09 to 2021-06-23 | 2023-10-12 to 2023-10-20, 2024-1-29 to 2024-1-31, 2024-2-1 to 2024-2-4 |
| Vehicles stopped on tracks | 1,489 | 808 (−45.7%) |
| Stopped-on-tracks rate/hour | 4.94 | 2.45 (−50.4%) |
| Vehicle traffic | 230,244 | 132,315 |
| Stopped-on-tracks rate/1,000 vehicles | 6.4 | 6.1 (−4%) |
| Metric | Before | After |
|---|---|---|
| Hours of video | 301 | 329 |
| Analyzed periods | 2021-06-09 to 2021-06-23 | 2023-10-12 to 2023-10-20, 2024-1-29 to 2024-1-31, 2024-2-1 to 2024-2-4 |
| Vehicles stopped on tracks | 1,489 | 808 (−45.7%) |
| Stopped-on-tracks rate/hour | 4.94 | 2.45 (−50.4%) |
| Vehicle traffic | 230,244 | 132,315 |
| Stopped-on-tracks rate/1,000 vehicles | 6.4 | 6.1 (−4%) |
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.