Table 2

Embodied GHG emissions of food consumption in Taiwan

Food categoriesFood itemsDomestic productionForeign productionInternational transportationSum
Staple foodRice6,027.63433.914.426,465.55
Wheat0.661,077.4881.221,159.36
Corn51.072,398.86392.352,842.28
Sorghum0.0011.351.2912.64
Other grains0.186.281.267.72
Side dishesSugar4.21397.0524.06425.32
Honey0.231.600.061.89
Soybeans0.754,196.36186.374,383.48
Other oilseeds75.6654.610.93131.20
Vegetables and mushrooms360.5752.0829.03441.68
Root and tuber vegetables206.94102.8949.51359.34
Pork3,681.55388.4417.304,087.29
Beef276.555,221.3128.305,526.17
Lamb38.85367.132.17408.15
Poultry1,786.80504.0648.942,339.80
Eggs489.410.060.01489.48
Aquatic products659.181,370.9719.822,049.97
Milk729.04367.2540.371,136.66
FruitFruit921.48183.4281.631,186.53
Sum15,310.7617,135.111,009.0433,454.91

Note(s): Unit: thousand tonnes of CO2e

Source(s): Authors’ own work

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options