Table 3

Emission intensities and emissions per household in individual cities/counties

Staple foodSide dishesFruitAverageEmissions per capita
New Taipei City82.1245.798.7046.161,121
Taipei City68.7645.848.7142.331,663
Taoyuan City95.3945.638.6646.171,524
Taichung City89.8145.708.6947.331,159
Tainan City106.0445.928.7346.221,340
Kaohsiung City88.3245.958.7244.211,365
Yilan County81.3645.898.6945.931,639
Hsinchu County108.6445.538.6647.951,478
Miaoli County102.4245.838.7149.351,339
Changhua County137.5545.908.7149.981,477
Nantou County89.6145.988.7447.811,296
Yunlin County116.2546.008.7150.06983
Chiayi County105.5545.988.7347.541,696
Pingtung County102.4545.948.7446.821,428
Taitung County103.6945.968.6750.42961
Hualien County100.1645.988.6948.911,187
Keelung City90.1845.958.7145.421,516
Hsinchu City88.6630.228.6734.071,386
Chiayi City85.5230.558.7335.291,176
Average88.5845.198.7045.411,351

Note(s): Unit: kgCO2e/NTD$1,000; kgCO2e/household

Source(s): Authors’ own work

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options