Table 2

Descriptive statistics of the variables used

Descriptive statistics
NMeanStandard deviation
Firm size (Firms_LogSize)2,4903.95912.09728
Firm age (Firm_age)2,33342.790843.24326
First generation involved in management (MainGeneration)2,3721.850.995
Impact of COVID-19 pandemic on sales (IOS)2,3991.48690.72006
Owner family affected by COVID-19 (ABC)2,4310.100.306
Family CEO (FamCEO)2,5020.64550.47846
Number of shareholders belonging to the family (Fam_shareholders)2,2725.6827,857
Power distance (PDI)2,24057.243319.26984
Individualism (IDV)2,24048.527222.62831
Masculinity (MAS)2,24054.367914.11613
Uncertainty Avoidance Index (UAI)2,24069.818718.02046
Long-Term Orientation (LTO)2,24045.904926.88474
Indulgence (IND)2,24046.357124.51588
Valid N2,049  
Source(s): Authors’ own work

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options