Demographics of participants
| Demographic | Value | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 209 | 44.8 |
| Female | 252 | 54.1 | |
| Transgender | 3 | 0.6 | |
| Other/not provided | 2 | 0.4 | |
| Age: | 18 | 91 | 19.5 |
| Mean: 19.75 | 19 | 160 | 34.3 |
| 20 | 87 | 18.7 | |
| 21 | 80 | 17.2 | |
| 22 | 30 | 6.4 | |
| 23–42 | 15 | 3.2 | |
| Not provided | 3 | 0.6 | |
| Ethnicity | Caucasian | 252 | 54.1 |
| African American | 16 | 3.4 | |
| Hispanic | 37 | 7.9 | |
| Asian | 125 | 26.8 | |
| Native American | 1 | 0.2 | |
| Pacific islander | 1 | 0.2 | |
| Other | 23 | 4.9 | |
| Prefer not to respond | 11 | 2.4 | |
| Year in school | First year | 166 | 35.6 |
| Second year | 134 | 28.8 | |
| Third year | 90 | 19.3 | |
| Fourth year | 68 | 14.6 | |
| Fifth+ year | 6 | 1.3 | |
| Not provided | 2 | 0.4 |
| Demographic | Value | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 209 | 44.8 |
| Female | 252 | 54.1 | |
| Transgender | 3 | 0.6 | |
| Other/not provided | 2 | 0.4 | |
| Age: | 18 | 91 | 19.5 |
| 19 | 160 | 34.3 | |
| 20 | 87 | 18.7 | |
| 21 | 80 | 17.2 | |
| 22 | 30 | 6.4 | |
| 23–42 | 15 | 3.2 | |
| Not provided | 3 | 0.6 | |
| Ethnicity | Caucasian | 252 | 54.1 |
| African American | 16 | 3.4 | |
| Hispanic | 37 | 7.9 | |
| Asian | 125 | 26.8 | |
| Native American | 1 | 0.2 | |
| Pacific islander | 1 | 0.2 | |
| Other | 23 | 4.9 | |
| Prefer not to respond | 11 | 2.4 | |
| Year in school | First year | 166 | 35.6 |
| Second year | 134 | 28.8 | |
| Third year | 90 | 19.3 | |
| Fourth year | 68 | 14.6 | |
| Fifth+ year | 6 | 1.3 | |
| Not provided | 2 | 0.4 |
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.