Respondents characteristics
| Variable | Category | Freq | Percent | Cum. Percent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 140 | 41.2 | 41.2 |
| Female | 200 | 58.8 | 100.0 | |
| Age bracket | 21–30 years | 51 | 15.0 | 15.0 |
| 31–40 years | 169 | 49.7 | 64.7 | |
| 41–50 years | 87 | 25.6 | 90.3 | |
| 51–60 years | 33 | 9.7 | 100.0 | |
| Education level | Certificate | 99 | 29.1 | 29.1 |
| Diploma | 160 | 47.1 | 76.2 | |
| Degree | 58 | 17.1 | 93.3 | |
| Masters | 21 | 6.2 | 99.5 | |
| PHD | 2 | 0.5 | 100.0 | |
| Length of service | 3–5 years | 69 | 20.3 | 20.3 |
| 6–8 years | 100 | 29.4 | 49.7 | |
| 9–11 years | 82 | 24.1 | 73.8 | |
| 12 years and above | 89 | 26.2 | 100.0 | |
| Position held | Facility in-charge | 112 | 32.9 | 32.9 |
| Procurement manager | 19 | 5.6 | 38.5 | |
| Stores manager | 112 | 32.9 | 71.5 | |
| Logistics officer | 32 | 9.4 | 80.9 | |
| Transporter | 65 | 19.1 | 100.0 | |
| Professional training | CIPS | 13 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
| CILT | 2 | 0.6 | 4.4 | |
| CMI | 4 | 1.2 | 5.6 | |
| CPA | 1 | 0.3 | 5.9 | |
| ACCA | 1 | 0.3 | 6.2 | |
| None | 303 | 89.1 | 95.3 | |
| Others | 16 | 4.7 | 100.0 | |
| 340 |
| Variable | Category | Freq | Percent | Cum. Percent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 140 | 41.2 | 41.2 |
| Female | 200 | 58.8 | 100.0 | |
| Age bracket | 21–30 years | 51 | 15.0 | 15.0 |
| 31–40 years | 169 | 49.7 | 64.7 | |
| 41–50 years | 87 | 25.6 | 90.3 | |
| 51–60 years | 33 | 9.7 | 100.0 | |
| Education level | Certificate | 99 | 29.1 | 29.1 |
| Diploma | 160 | 47.1 | 76.2 | |
| Degree | 58 | 17.1 | 93.3 | |
| Masters | 21 | 6.2 | 99.5 | |
| PHD | 2 | 0.5 | 100.0 | |
| Length of service | 3–5 years | 69 | 20.3 | 20.3 |
| 6–8 years | 100 | 29.4 | 49.7 | |
| 9–11 years | 82 | 24.1 | 73.8 | |
| 12 years and above | 89 | 26.2 | 100.0 | |
| Position held | Facility in-charge | 112 | 32.9 | 32.9 |
| Procurement manager | 19 | 5.6 | 38.5 | |
| Stores manager | 112 | 32.9 | 71.5 | |
| Logistics officer | 32 | 9.4 | 80.9 | |
| Transporter | 65 | 19.1 | 100.0 | |
| Professional training | CIPS | 13 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
| CILT | 2 | 0.6 | 4.4 | |
| CMI | 4 | 1.2 | 5.6 | |
| CPA | 1 | 0.3 | 5.9 | |
| ACCA | 1 | 0.3 | 6.2 | |
| None | 303 | 89.1 | 95.3 | |
| Others | 16 | 4.7 | 100.0 | |
| 340 |
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.