Profiles of survey respondents and interview participants
| Panel A. Profile of survey respondents (n = 120) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | Category | n | % |
| Gender | Male | 68 | 56.7 |
| Female | 52 | 43.3 | |
| Age | <35 years | 18 | 15.0 |
| 35–40 years | 28 | 23.3 | |
| 41–50 years | 40 | 33.3 | |
| >50 years | 34 | 28.3 | |
| Education | Master's degree | 28 | 23.3 |
| Doctoral degree | 92 | 76.7 | |
| Academic rank | Assistant Professor (Asisten Ahli) | 20 | 16.7 |
| Senior Lecturer (Lektor) | 52 | 43.3 | |
| Associate Professor (Lektor Kepala) | 34 | 28.3 | |
| Professor | 14 | 11.7 | |
| Institution type | Public (PTN) | 42 | 35.0 |
| Private (PTS) | 78 | 65.0 | |
| Discipline | Social sciences and humanities | 51 | 42.5 |
| Education | 38 | 31.7 | |
| Science and technology | 31 | 25.8 | |
| Panel A. Profile of survey respondents ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | Category | % | |
| Gender | Male | 68 | 56.7 |
| Female | 52 | 43.3 | |
| Age | <35 years | 18 | 15.0 |
| 35–40 years | 28 | 23.3 | |
| 41–50 years | 40 | 33.3 | |
| >50 years | 34 | 28.3 | |
| Education | Master's degree | 28 | 23.3 |
| Doctoral degree | 92 | 76.7 | |
| Academic rank | Assistant Professor (Asisten Ahli) | 20 | 16.7 |
| Senior Lecturer (Lektor) | 52 | 43.3 | |
| Associate Professor (Lektor Kepala) | 34 | 28.3 | |
| Professor | 14 | 11.7 | |
| Institution type | Public (PTN) | 42 | 35.0 |
| Private (PTS) | 78 | 65.0 | |
| Discipline | Social sciences and humanities | 51 | 42.5 |
| Education | 38 | 31.7 | |
| Science and technology | 31 | 25.8 | |
| Panel B. Profile of interview participants (n = 8) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Code | Age group | Institution type | Academic rank | Discipline | Generative AI use |
| P01 | <35 | Public | Assistant Professor | Natural Sciences | High |
| P02 | <35 | Private | Assistant Professor | Social sciences and humanities | High |
| P03 | 35–40 | Public | Senior Lecturer | Social sciences and humanities | Moderate |
| P04 | 41–50 | Private | Senior Lecturer | Natural Sciences | Moderate |
| P05 | 41–50 | Public | Associate Professor | Social sciences and humanities | Moderate |
| P06 | >50 | Private | Associate Professor | Natural Sciences | Moderate |
| P07 | >50 | Public | Professor | Natural Sciences | Moderate |
| P08 | >50 | Private | Professor | Social sciences and humanities | Low |
| Panel B. Profile of interview participants ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Code | Age group | Institution type | Academic rank | Discipline | Generative AI use |
| P01 | <35 | Public | Assistant Professor | Natural Sciences | High |
| P02 | <35 | Private | Assistant Professor | Social sciences and humanities | High |
| P03 | 35–40 | Public | Senior Lecturer | Social sciences and humanities | Moderate |
| P04 | 41–50 | Private | Senior Lecturer | Natural Sciences | Moderate |
| P05 | 41–50 | Public | Associate Professor | Social sciences and humanities | Moderate |
| P06 | >50 | Private | Associate Professor | Natural Sciences | Moderate |
| P07 | >50 | Public | Professor | Natural Sciences | Moderate |
| P08 | >50 | Private | Professor | Social sciences and humanities | Low |
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.