The characteristics of respondents
| Characteristics | Category | Frequency | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Female | 102 | 43.6 |
| Male | 132 | 56.4 | |
| Total | 234 | 100 | |
| Business area | Restaurant | 49 | 20.1 |
| Service | 26 | 11.1 | |
| Fashion | 63 | 27.8 | |
| Craftsmanship | 96 | 41.0 | |
| Total | 234 | 100 | |
| Business experience | >21 years | 19 | 8.1 |
| 16–20 years | 21 | 8.9 | |
| 11–15 years | 30 | 12.8 | |
| 6–10 years | 99 | 42.3 | |
| 1–5 years | 65 | 27.1 | |
| Total | 234 | 100 | |
| Educational level | Postgraduate degree | 35 | 14.9 |
| Bachelor degree | 130 | 55.5 | |
| Diploma | 53 | 22.6 | |
| Certificate level | 16 | 7 | |
| Total | 234 | 100 | |
| Number of employees | 38–48 | 14 | 5.9 |
| 27–37 | 20 | 8.5 | |
| 16–26 | 76 | 32.5 | |
| 5–15 | 124 | 53.1 | |
| Total | 234 | 100 | |
| Average capital investment | 122–182 m Tshs | 21 | 8.9 |
| 51–121 m Tshs | 32 | 13.7 | |
| 5–65 m Tshs | 181 | 77.4 | |
| Total | 234 | 100 | |
| Characteristics | Category | Frequency | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Female | 102 | 43.6 |
| Male | 132 | 56.4 | |
| Business area | Restaurant | 49 | 20.1 |
| Service | 26 | 11.1 | |
| Fashion | 63 | 27.8 | |
| Craftsmanship | 96 | 41.0 | |
| Business experience | >21 years | 19 | 8.1 |
| 16–20 years | 21 | 8.9 | |
| 11–15 years | 30 | 12.8 | |
| 6–10 years | 99 | 42.3 | |
| 1–5 years | 65 | 27.1 | |
| Educational level | Postgraduate degree | 35 | 14.9 |
| Bachelor degree | 130 | 55.5 | |
| Diploma | 53 | 22.6 | |
| Certificate level | 16 | 7 | |
| Number of employees | 38–48 | 14 | 5.9 |
| 27–37 | 20 | 8.5 | |
| 16–26 | 76 | 32.5 | |
| 5–15 | 124 | 53.1 | |
| Average capital investment | 122–182 m Tshs | 21 | 8.9 |
| 51–121 m Tshs | 32 | 13.7 | |
| 5–65 m Tshs | 181 | 77.4 | |
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.