Distribution of task categories
| Main task category | Freq | Percent | Typical occupations (KldB, 2010, 2-digit) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Routine manual | 982 | 13.45 | Drivers and operators of vehicles and transport equipment (52), cleaning services (54) |
| Non-routine manual | 685 | 9.38 | Nonmedical healthcare, body care, wellness and medical technicians (82), building and civil engineering occupations (32) |
| Interactive | 1,719 | 23.55 | Purchasing, sales and trading (61), sales occupations in retail trade (62), Teaching and training (84), advertising and marketing, in commercial and editorial media design (92) |
| Analytic | 3,914 | 53.62 | Technical research and development, construction and production planning and scheduling (27), computer science, information and communication technology (43), business management and organization (71) |
| Total | 7,300 | 100.00 |
| Main task category | Freq | Percent | Typical occupations (KldB, 2010, 2-digit) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Routine manual | 982 | 13.45 | Drivers and operators of vehicles and transport equipment (52), cleaning services (54) |
| Non-routine manual | 685 | 9.38 | Nonmedical healthcare, body care, wellness and medical technicians (82), building and civil engineering occupations (32) |
| Interactive | 1,719 | 23.55 | Purchasing, sales and trading (61), sales occupations in retail trade (62), Teaching and training (84), advertising and marketing, in commercial and editorial media design (92) |
| Analytic | 3,914 | 53.62 | Technical research and development, construction and production planning and scheduling (27), computer science, information and communication technology (43), business management and organization (71) |
| Total | 7,300 | 100.00 |
Note(s): The typical occupations mentioned are given as examples
Source(s): BIBB/BAuA Employment Survey 2018 and follow-up survey to the BIBB/BAuA Employment Survey 2018, authors’ calculations
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.