Mean values of the extent of environmental and social sustainability indicators
| GRI indicators | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|
| Environmental Sustainability Disclosure | 2.5 | |
| Materials | 2.2 | 1.8 |
| G4-EN-1: materials used by weight or volume (renewable and non-renewable) | 2.4 | 1.9 |
| G4-EN-2: percentage of materials used that are recycled input materials | 2 | 1.7 |
| Energy | 3.2 | 1.44 |
| G4-EN-3: energy consumption within the organisation | 3.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-EN-4: energy consumption outside of the organisation | 3.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-EN-5: energy intensity | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-EN-6: reduction of energy consumption | 2.8 | 1.48 |
| G4-EN-7: reductions in energy requirements of products and services | 3.2 | 1.14 |
| Water | 2.1 | 1.7 |
| G4-EN-8: total water withdrawal by source | 2.4 | 1.9 |
| G4-EN-9: water sources significantly affected by withdrawal of water | 2 | 1.7 |
| G4-EN-10: percentage and total volume of water recycled and reused | 2 | 1.41 |
| Biodiversity | 2.25 | 1.59 |
| G4-EN-11: operational sites owned, leased, managed in, or adjacent to, protected areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside areas | 2.6 | 1.58 |
| G4-EN-12: description of significant impacts of activities, products, and services on biodiversity in protected areas | 2.8 | 1.75 |
| G4-EN-13: habitats protected or restored | 2 | 1.70 |
| G4-EN-14: total number of icon red list species and national conservation list species with habitats in areas affected by operations | 1.6 | 1.35 |
| Emissions | 3.3 | 1.7 |
| G4-EN-15: direct greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (scope 1) | 4.2 | 1.4 |
| G4-EN-16: energy indirect greenhouse gas emissions (scope 2) | 4.2 | 1.4 |
| G4-EN-17: other indirect greenhouse gas emissions (scope 3) | 3.4 | 2.07 |
| G4-EN-18: greenhouse gas emissions intensity | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-EN-19: reduction of greenhouse gas emissions | 3.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-EN-20: emissions of ozone-depleting substances | 2.6 | 2.07 |
| G4-EN-21: NOx, SOx, and other significant air emissions | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| Effluents and waste | 2 | 1.37 |
| G4-EN-22: total water discharge by quality and destination | 2.4 | 1.65 |
| G4-EN-23: total weight of waste by type and disposal method | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-EN-24: total number and volume of significant spills | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-EN-25: weight of transported, imported, exported, or treated waste deemed hazardous under the terms of the base convention 2 annex | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-EN-26: identity, size, protected status, and biodiversity value of water bodies and related habitats significantly affected | 1.4 | 0.84 |
| Products and services | 2.4 | 1.65 |
| G4-EN-27: extent of impact mitigation of environmental impacts of products and services | 3 | 1.89 |
| G4-EN-28: percentage of products sold and their packaging materials that are reclaimed by category | 1.8 | 1.40 |
| Compliance | 2.2 | 1.93 |
| G4-EN-29: monetary value of significant fines and total number of non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with environmental laws | 2.2 | 1.93 |
| Transport | 2.4 | 1.65 |
| G4-EN-30: significant environmental impacts of transporting products and other goods and materials for the organisation's operations | 2.4 | 1.65 |
| Overall | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-EN-31: total environmental protection expenditures and investments by type | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| Suppliers Environmental Assessment | 2 | 1.62 |
| G4-EN-32: percentage of new suppliers that were screened using environmental criteria | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-EN-33: significant actual and potential negative environmental impacts in the supply chain and actions taken | 1.6 | 1.35 |
| Environmental Grievance Mechanism | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-EN-34: number of grievances about environmental impacts filed, addressed and resolved through formal grievance mechanisms | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| Category: Social | 2.05 | |
| Labour Practices and Decent Work | 2.85 | |
| Employment | 2.6 | 1.56 |
| G4-LA-1: total number and rates of new employee hires and employee turnover by age group, gender and region | 3.8 | 1.69 |
| G4-LA-2: benefits provided to full-time employees that are not provided to temporary or part-time employees | 2.4 | 1.65 |
| G4-LA-3: return to work and retention rates after parental leave, by gender | 1.6 | 1.34 |
| Labour/Management Relations | 2 | 1.56 |
| G4-LA-4: minimum notice periods regarding operational changes, including whether these are specified in collective agreements | 2 | 1.56 |
| Occupational Health and Safety | 2.73 | 1.02 |
| G4-LA-5: percentage of total workforce represented in formal joint management–worker health and safety committees that help monitor and advise on occupational health and safety programs | 1.6 | 0.97 |
| G4-LA-6: type of injury and rates of injury, occupational diseases, lost days, and absenteeism, and total number of work-related fatalities | 4.8 | 0.63 |
| G4-LA-7: workers with high incidence or high risk of diseases related to their occupation | 3 | 1.63 |
| G4-LA-8: health and safety topics covered in formal agreements with trade unions | 1.5 | 0.85 |
| Training and Education | 3.07 | 1.48 |
| G4-LA-9: average hours of training per year per employee by gender, and by employee category | 3.4 | 1.26 |
| G4-LA-10: programs for skills management and lifelong learning that support the continued employability of employees | 3.4 | 1.26 |
| G4-LA-11: percentage of employees receiving regular performance and career development reviews, by gender and by employee category | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| Diversity and Equal Opportunity | 3.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-LA-12: composition of governance bodies and breakdown of employees per employee category | 3.6 | 1.35 |
| Equal Remuneration for Women and Men | 3 | 1.63 |
| G4-LA-13: ratio of basic salary and remuneration of women to men by employee category, by significant locations of operation | 3 | 1.63 |
| Suppliers Assessment for Labour Practices | 2.3 | 1.49 |
| G4-LA-14: percentage of new suppliers that were screened using labour practices criteria | 3.0 | 1.35 |
| G4-LA-15: significant actual and potential negative impacts for labour practices in the supply chain and actions taken | 1.6 | 1.49 |
| Labour Practices Grievance Mechanisms | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-LA-16: number of grievances about labour practices filed, addressed, and resolved through formal grievance mechanisms | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| Human Rights | 1.85 | |
| Investment | 1.5 | 0.90 |
| G4-HR-1: total number and percentage of significant investment agreements and contracts that include human rights clauses | 1.6 | 0.97 |
| G4-HR-2: total hours of employee training on human rights policies or procedures concerning practices of human rights | 1.4 | 0.84 |
| Non-discrimination | 2 | 1.05 |
| G4-HR-3: total number of incidents of discrimination and corrective actions taken | 2 | 1.05 |
| Freedom of Association and collective bargaining | 2.2 | 1.40 |
| G4-HR-4: operations and suppliers identified in which the right to exercise freedom of association and collective bargaining | 2 | 1.40 |
| Child labour | 2 | 1.05 |
| G4-HR-5: operations and suppliers identified as having significant risk for incidents of child labour | 2 | 1.05 |
| Forced or compulsory labour | 2.0 | 1.05 |
| G4-HR-6: operations and suppliers identified as having significant risk for incidents of forced or compulsory labour | 2.0 | 1.05 |
| Security practices | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-HR-7: percentage of security personnel trained in the organisation's human rights policies or procedures that are relevant to operations | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| Indigenous Rights | 1.8 | 1.69 |
| G4-HR-8: total number of incidents of violations involving rights of indigenous peoples and actions taken | 1.8 | 1.69 |
| Assessment | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-HR-9: total number and percentage of operations that have been subject to human rights reviews or impact assessments | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| Supplier Human Right Assessment | 2 | 1.34 |
| G4-HR-10: percentage of new suppliers that were screened using human rights criteria | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-HR-11: significant actual and potential negative human rights impacts in the supply chain and actions taken | 1.4 | 0.84 |
| Human Rights Grievance Mechanisms | 1.8 | 1.69 |
| G4-HR-12: number of grievances about human rights impacts filed, addressed and resolved through formal grievance mechanisms | 1.8 | 1.69 |
| Society | 1.95 | |
| Local Communities | 2.4 | 1.52 |
| G4-SO-1: percentage of operations with implemented local community engagement, impact assessments, and development programs | 2.8 | 1.99 |
| G4-SO-2: operations with significant actual and potential negative impacts on local communities | 2.0 | 1.05 |
| Anti-corruption | 2.2 | 1.39 |
| G4-SO-3: total number and percentage of operations assessed for risks related to corruption and the significant risks identified | 2.2 | 1.4 |
| G4-SO-4: communication and training on anti-corruption policies and procedures | 2.2 | 1.4 |
| G4-SO-5: confirmed incidents of corruption and actions taken | 2.2 | 1.4 |
| Public policy | 1.4 | 1.26 |
| G4-SO-6: total value of political contributions by country and recipient/beneficiary | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Anti-competitive behaviour | 1.8 | 1.03 |
| G4-SO-7: total number of legal actions for anti-competitive behaviour, anti-trust and monopoly practices and their outcomes | 1.8 | 1.03 |
| Compliance | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-SO-8: monetary value of significant fines and total number of non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with laws and regulations | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| Suppliers Assessment for impacts on society | 2 | 1.34 |
| G4-SO-9: percentage of new suppliers that were screened using criteria for impacts on society | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-SO-10: significant actual and potential negative impacts on society in the supply chain and actions taken | 1.4 | 0.84 |
| Grievance Mechanisms for Impact on Society | 1.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-SO-11: number of grievances about impacts on society filed, addressed, and resolved through formal grievance mechanisms | 1.6 | 1.35 |
| Product responsibility | 1.55 | |
| Customer Health and Safety | 1.5 | 1.31 |
| G4-PR-1: percentage of significant product and service categories for which health and safety impacts are assessed for improvement | 1.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-PR-2: total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes of the health and safety impacts of products | 1.4 | 1.26 |
| Product and Service Labelling | 1.53 | 1.07 |
| G4-PR-3: type of product and service information required by the organisation's procedures for product and service information and labelling | 1.4 | 1.26 |
| G4-PR-4: total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes concerning product and service information | 1.0 | 0.00 |
| G4-PR-5: results of surveys measuring customer satisfaction | 2.2 | 1.93 |
| Marketing Communications | 1.4 | 0.84 |
| G4-PR-6: sale of banned or disputed products | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| G4-PR-7: total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes concerning marketing communications | 1.4 | 0.084 |
| Customer Privacy | 1.8 | 1.69 |
| G4-PR-8: total number of substantiated complaints regarding breaches of customer privacy and losses of customer data | 1.8 | 1.69 |
| Compliance | 1 | 0.0 |
| G4-PR-9: monetary value of significant fines for non-compliance with laws and regulations concerning the provision and use of products | 1 | 0.00 |
| GRI indicators | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|
| G4-EN-1: materials used by weight or volume (renewable and non-renewable) | 2.4 | 1.9 |
| G4-EN-2: percentage of materials used that are recycled input materials | 2 | 1.7 |
| G4-EN-3: energy consumption within the organisation | 3.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-EN-4: energy consumption outside of the organisation | 3.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-EN-5: energy intensity | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-EN-6: reduction of energy consumption | 2.8 | 1.48 |
| G4-EN-7: reductions in energy requirements of products and services | 3.2 | 1.14 |
| G4-EN-8: total water withdrawal by source | 2.4 | 1.9 |
| G4-EN-9: water sources significantly affected by withdrawal of water | 2 | 1.7 |
| G4-EN-10: percentage and total volume of water recycled and reused | 2 | 1.41 |
| G4-EN-11: operational sites owned, leased, managed in, or adjacent to, protected areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside areas | 2.6 | 1.58 |
| G4-EN-12: description of significant impacts of activities, products, and services on biodiversity in protected areas | 2.8 | 1.75 |
| G4-EN-13: habitats protected or restored | 2 | 1.70 |
| G4-EN-14: total number of icon red list species and national conservation list species with habitats in areas affected by operations | 1.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-EN-15: direct greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (scope 1) | 4.2 | 1.4 |
| G4-EN-16: energy indirect greenhouse gas emissions (scope 2) | 4.2 | 1.4 |
| G4-EN-17: other indirect greenhouse gas emissions (scope 3) | 3.4 | 2.07 |
| G4-EN-18: greenhouse gas emissions intensity | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-EN-19: reduction of greenhouse gas emissions | 3.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-EN-20: emissions of ozone-depleting substances | 2.6 | 2.07 |
| G4-EN-21: NOx, SOx, and other significant air emissions | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-EN-22: total water discharge by quality and destination | 2.4 | 1.65 |
| G4-EN-23: total weight of waste by type and disposal method | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-EN-24: total number and volume of significant spills | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-EN-25: weight of transported, imported, exported, or treated waste deemed hazardous under the terms of the base convention | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-EN-26: identity, size, protected status, and biodiversity value of water bodies and related habitats significantly affected | 1.4 | 0.84 |
| G4-EN-27: extent of impact mitigation of environmental impacts of products and services | 3 | 1.89 |
| G4-EN-28: percentage of products sold and their packaging materials that are reclaimed by category | 1.8 | 1.40 |
| G4-EN-29: monetary value of significant fines and total number of non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with environmental laws | 2.2 | 1.93 |
| G4-EN-30: significant environmental impacts of transporting products and other goods and materials for the organisation's operations | 2.4 | 1.65 |
| 1.84 | ||
| G4-EN-31: total environmental protection expenditures and investments by type | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-EN-32: percentage of new suppliers that were screened using environmental criteria | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-EN-33: significant actual and potential negative environmental impacts in the supply chain and actions taken | 1.6 | 1.35 |
| 1.90 | ||
| G4-EN-34: number of grievances about environmental impacts filed, addressed and resolved through formal grievance mechanisms | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-LA-1: total number and rates of new employee hires and employee turnover by age group, gender and region | 3.8 | 1.69 |
| G4-LA-2: benefits provided to full-time employees that are not provided to temporary or part-time employees | 2.4 | 1.65 |
| G4-LA-3: return to work and retention rates after parental leave, by gender | 1.6 | 1.34 |
| G4-LA-4: minimum notice periods regarding operational changes, including whether these are specified in collective agreements | 2 | 1.56 |
| G4-LA-5: percentage of total workforce represented in formal joint management–worker health and safety committees that help monitor and advise on occupational health and safety programs | 1.6 | 0.97 |
| G4-LA-6: type of injury and rates of injury, occupational diseases, lost days, and absenteeism, and total number of work-related fatalities | 4.8 | 0.63 |
| G4-LA-7: workers with high incidence or high risk of diseases related to their occupation | 3 | 1.63 |
| G4-LA-8: health and safety topics covered in formal agreements with trade unions | 1.5 | 0.85 |
| G4-LA-9: average hours of training per year per employee by gender, and by employee category | 3.4 | 1.26 |
| G4-LA-10: programs for skills management and lifelong learning that support the continued employability of employees | 3.4 | 1.26 |
| G4-LA-11: percentage of employees receiving regular performance and career development reviews, by gender and by employee category | 2.4 | 1.90 |
| G4-LA-12: composition of governance bodies and breakdown of employees per employee category | 3.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-LA-13: ratio of basic salary and remuneration of women to men by employee category, by significant locations of operation | 3 | 1.63 |
| G4-LA-14: percentage of new suppliers that were screened using labour practices criteria | 1.35 | |
| G4-LA-15: significant actual and potential negative impacts for labour practices in the supply chain and actions taken | 1.6 | 1.49 |
| 0.63 | ||
| G4-LA-16: number of grievances about labour practices filed, addressed, and resolved through formal grievance mechanisms | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-HR-1: total number and percentage of significant investment agreements and contracts that include human rights clauses | 1.6 | 0.97 |
| G4-HR-2: total hours of employee training on human rights policies or procedures concerning practices of human rights | 1.4 | 0.84 |
| G4-HR-3: total number of incidents of discrimination and corrective actions taken | 2 | 1.05 |
| G4-HR-4: operations and suppliers identified in which the right to exercise freedom of association and collective bargaining | 2 | 1.40 |
| G4-HR-5: operations and suppliers identified as having significant risk for incidents of child labour | 2 | 1.05 |
| G4-HR-6: operations and suppliers identified as having significant risk for incidents of forced or compulsory labour | 2.0 | 1.05 |
| G4-HR-7: percentage of security personnel trained in the organisation's human rights policies or procedures that are relevant to operations | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-HR-8: total number of incidents of violations involving rights of indigenous peoples and actions taken | 1.8 | 1.69 |
| G4-HR-9: total number and percentage of operations that have been subject to human rights reviews or impact assessments | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-HR-10: percentage of new suppliers that were screened using human rights criteria | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-HR-11: significant actual and potential negative human rights impacts in the supply chain and actions taken | 1.4 | 0.84 |
| G4-HR-12: number of grievances about human rights impacts filed, addressed and resolved through formal grievance mechanisms | 1.8 | 1.69 |
| G4-SO-1: percentage of operations with implemented local community engagement, impact assessments, and development programs | 2.8 | 1.99 |
| G4-SO-2: operations with significant actual and potential negative impacts on local communities | 2.0 | 1.05 |
| G4-SO-3: total number and percentage of operations assessed for risks related to corruption and the significant risks identified | 2.2 | 1.4 |
| G4-SO-4: communication and training on anti-corruption policies and procedures | 2.2 | 1.4 |
| G4-SO-5: confirmed incidents of corruption and actions taken | 2.2 | 1.4 |
| G4-SO-6: total value of political contributions by country and recipient/beneficiary | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| G4-SO-7: total number of legal actions for anti-competitive behaviour, anti-trust and monopoly practices and their outcomes | 1.8 | 1.03 |
| G4-SO-8: monetary value of significant fines and total number of non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with laws and regulations | 1.2 | 0.63 |
| G4-SO-9: percentage of new suppliers that were screened using criteria for impacts on society | 2.6 | 1.84 |
| G4-SO-10: significant actual and potential negative impacts on society in the supply chain and actions taken | 1.4 | 0.84 |
| G4-SO-11: number of grievances about impacts on society filed, addressed, and resolved through formal grievance mechanisms | 1.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-PR-1: percentage of significant product and service categories for which health and safety impacts are assessed for improvement | 1.6 | 1.35 |
| G4-PR-2: total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes of the health and safety impacts of products | 1.4 | 1.26 |
| G4-PR-3: type of product and service information required by the organisation's procedures for product and service information and labelling | 1.4 | 1.26 |
| G4-PR-4: total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes concerning product and service information | 1.0 | 0.00 |
| G4-PR-5: results of surveys measuring customer satisfaction | 2.2 | 1.93 |
| G4-PR-6: sale of banned or disputed products | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| G4-PR-7: total number of incidents of non-compliance with regulations and voluntary codes concerning marketing communications | 1.4 | 0.084 |
| G4-PR-8: total number of substantiated complaints regarding breaches of customer privacy and losses of customer data | 1.8 | 1.69 |
| 0.0 | ||
| G4-PR-9: monetary value of significant fines for non-compliance with laws and regulations concerning the provision and use of products | 1 | 0.00 |
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.