History of previous medical illness and obstetric condition of the study participants at Yirgalem General Hospital from January 1 to 31, 2019
| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parity (N = 368) | Primiparous | 178 | 48.36 |
| Multipara | 140 | 38.04 | |
| Grand multipara | 50 | 13.58 | |
| ANC Follow up (N = 368) | Yes | 312 | 84.78 |
| No | 56 | 15.21 | |
| Referral status (N = 368) | Referred from peripheral | 294 | 79.89 |
| Self-referred | 74 | 20.10 | |
| Gestational age (N = 368) | Preterm | 28 | 7.60 |
| Term | 310 | 84.23 | |
| Post-term | 30 | 8.15 | |
| Number of gestation (N = 368) | Single | 350 | 95.10 |
| Multiple | 18 | 4.89 | |
| Duration of labor in hours (N = 368) | <24 hours | 230 | 62.50 |
| >24 hours | 80 | 21.73 | |
| No labor started | 58 | 15.76 |
| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parity ( | Primiparous | 178 | 48.36 |
| Multipara | 140 | 38.04 | |
| Grand multipara | 50 | 13.58 | |
| ANC Follow up ( | Yes | 312 | 84.78 |
| No | 56 | 15.21 | |
| Referral status ( | Referred from peripheral | 294 | 79.89 |
| Self-referred | 74 | 20.10 | |
| Gestational age ( | Preterm | 28 | 7.60 |
| Term | 310 | 84.23 | |
| Post-term | 30 | 8.15 | |
| Number of gestation ( | Single | 350 | 95.10 |
| Multiple | 18 | 4.89 | |
| Duration of labor in hours ( | <24 hours | 230 | 62.50 |
| >24 hours | 80 | 21.73 | |
| No labor started | 58 | 15.76 |