Demographics of respondents
| Characteristics | Category | Frequency | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Female | 165 | 35.3 |
| Male | 302 | 64.7 | |
| Age | 18–28 | 54 | 11.6 |
| 29–39 | 154 | 33 | |
| 40–50 | 149 | 31.9 | |
| 51–61 | 58 | 12.4 | |
| 62+ | 52 | 11.1 | |
| Educational level | Primary | 75 | 16.1 |
| Secondary | 344 | 73.7 | |
| Diploma | 38 | 8.1 | |
| Degree | 10 | 2.1 | |
| Transportation facilities | Bicycle | 411 | 88 |
| Cart | 11 | 2.4 | |
| Automobile | 45 | 9.6 | |
| Membership in farm organization | Yes | 389 | 83.3 |
| No | 78 | 16.7 | |
| Total | 467 | 100 | |
| Characteristics | Category | Frequency | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Female | 165 | 35.3 |
| Male | 302 | 64.7 | |
| Age | 18–28 | 54 | 11.6 |
| 29–39 | 154 | 33 | |
| 40–50 | 149 | 31.9 | |
| 51–61 | 58 | 12.4 | |
| 62+ | 52 | 11.1 | |
| Educational level | Primary | 75 | 16.1 |
| Secondary | 344 | 73.7 | |
| Diploma | 38 | 8.1 | |
| Degree | 10 | 2.1 | |
| Transportation facilities | Bicycle | 411 | 88 |
| Cart | 11 | 2.4 | |
| Automobile | 45 | 9.6 | |
| Membership in farm organization | Yes | 389 | 83.3 |
| No | 78 | 16.7 | |
Source(s): Table by authors
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.