Respondents’ socio-demographic characteristics
| Variable | Category | Frequency | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 27 | 7.2% |
| Female | 345 | 91.5% | |
| Other | 5 | 1.3% | |
| Total | 377 | 100.0% | |
| Age | 18–21 years | 172 | 45.4% |
| 22–25 years | 168 | 44.6% | |
| over 25 years | 37 | 10% | |
| Total | 377 | 100.0% | |
| Location | Urban | 335 | 88.9% |
| Rural | 42 | 11.1% | |
| Total | 377 | 100.0% | |
| Ethnicity | African | 217 | 57.6% |
| White | 95 | 25.2% | |
| Indian | 21 | 5.6% | |
| Colored | 33 | 8.8% | |
| Other | 3 | 0.8% | |
| Prefer not to answer | 8 | 2.1% | |
| Total | 377 | 100.0% | |
| Highest level of education | High school | 102 | 27.1% |
| Some tertiary | 142 | 37.7% | |
| Bachelor’s degree | 80 | 21.2% | |
| Postgraduate | 53 | 14.1% | |
| Total | 377 | 100% |
| Variable | Category | Frequency | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 27 | 7.2% |
| Female | 345 | 91.5% | |
| Other | 5 | 1.3% | |
| Age | 18–21 years | 172 | 45.4% |
| 22–25 years | 168 | 44.6% | |
| over 25 years | 37 | 10% | |
| Location | Urban | 335 | 88.9% |
| Rural | 42 | 11.1% | |
| Ethnicity | African | 217 | 57.6% |
| White | 95 | 25.2% | |
| Indian | 21 | 5.6% | |
| Colored | 33 | 8.8% | |
| Other | 3 | 0.8% | |
| Prefer not to answer | 8 | 2.1% | |
| Highest level of education | High school | 102 | 27.1% |
| Some tertiary | 142 | 37.7% | |
| Bachelor’s degree | 80 | 21.2% | |
| Postgraduate | 53 | 14.1% | |
Source(s): Table by authors
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.