Participant demographics
| Demographic category | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male (N = 285) | 73% |
| Female (N = 111) | 27% | |
| Grade level | K (N = 7) | 1% |
| 1 (N = 11) | 1.8% | |
| 2 (N = 23) | 5.9% | |
| 3 (N = 75) | 19.3% | |
| 4 (N = 112) | 28.8% | |
| 5 (N = 160) | 41.1% | |
| 6 (N = 8) | 2.1% | |
| Race | American Indian/Alaska Native (N = 10) | 2.5% |
| Asian (N = 21) | 5.4% | |
| Black or African American (N = 211) | 53.2% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (N = 6) | 1.5% | |
| White (N = 148) | 37.4% |
| Demographic category | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male ( | 73% |
| Female ( | 27% | |
| Grade level | K ( | 1% |
| 1 ( | 1.8% | |
| 2 ( | 5.9% | |
| 3 ( | 19.3% | |
| 4 ( | 28.8% | |
| 5 ( | 41.1% | |
| 6 ( | 2.1% | |
| Race | American Indian/Alaska Native ( | 2.5% |
| Asian ( | 5.4% | |
| Black or African American ( | 53.2% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander ( | 1.5% | |
| White ( | 37.4% |
Source(s): Created by authors
Sharing content requires targeting cookies to be enabled. Please update your cookie preferences to use this feature.