Table II.

Average values for family and non-family farms in the Sertão, 2006

VariableDescriptionFamily DFamily ABCNon-family
Farms 487,135368,795105,614
Production
MilkDairy production (liters)2501,5143,975
CattleCattle production (heads)3.58.539.9
GoatGoat production (heads)1.83.59.0
SheepSheep production (heads)2.35.211.8
Area and inputs
AtotalTotal area (ha)11.0620.13114.36
AnatpastNatural pasture area (ha)2.805.1031.65
AdegpastDegraded pasture area (ha)0.390.653.63
AndegpastNot degraded pasture area (ha)1.482.7318.91
AforageForage area (ha)0.330.573.14
AforestForest area (ha)3.316.4040.73
CowNumber of cows (heads)0.371.643.84
lfTotal labor force (persons)2.342.512.56
Farmer’s characteristics
Female1 if the farmer is a woman (0,1)0.1660.1710.085
AgeFarmer’s age (years)46.74056.77647.403
School001 if the farmer is illiterate (reference of analysis)0.3950.4860.289
School101 if the farmer has elementary education with no diploma (0,1)0.5070.4430.486
School111 if the farmer has elementary education with diploma (0,1)0.0520.0360.075
School231 if the farmer has secondary or superior education (0,1)0.0460.0350.149
Technology and orientation
Coop1 if member of cooperativism (0,1)0.0130.0200.045
Atraction1 if farm used animal traction (0,1)0.3910.4730.474
Mtraction1 if farm used mechanical traction (0,1)0.2320.3050.375
Guidance1 if farm received technical assistance (0,1)0.0650.0980.173
Diseasec1 if the farm realized control of diseases or parasites in animals (0,1)0.3640.5620.597
Land management
Fertilizep1 if farm fertilized pasture (0,1)0.0130.0210.048
Integration1 if farm used crop to recover pasture (0,1)0.0470.0580.073
Rest1 if farm used fallow or rest to recover pasture (0,1)0.0840.1230.122
Rotation1 if farm realized pasture rotation (0,1)0.1030.1960.251
Adaptive measures
Well1 if farm had a water well (0,1)0.1520.2440.339
Weir1 if farm had a weir (0,1)0.0950.1630.223
Cistern1 if farm had a cistern (0,1)0.2420.3120.283
Market and credit
Specialized1 if the farm was specialized in one product (0,1)0.5340.5420.594
Integrated1 if the farm was integrated to the market (0,1)0.3440.4820.559
Credit1 the farm received credit (0,1)0.1280.1760.126
Source: Agricultural Census 2006 (IBGE)

or Create an Account

Close subscription notice
Close access options